Call Us Today! Text Us
[…] This principle means that unless evidence suggests otherwise, the family court will generally start from the position that both parents should play an active role in their child’s life.

Sole Managing Conservatorship (SMC)

Sometimes, a judge may grant SMC to one parent, giving them exclusive rights to decide for the child.

SMC typically occurs when the court determines that JMC would significantly impair the child’s physical health or emotional well-being, often due to factors such as a history of domestic violence, substance abuse, or severe parental conflict.

Under Texas Family Code § 153.004, the court must:

“consider evidence of the intentional use of abusive physical force, or evidence of sexual abuse, by a party directed against the party’s spouse, a parent of the child…when determining conservatorship and possession”

If a family law judge discovers a history or pattern of family violence, he or she must consider the safety and well-being of the child and the abused parent in determining possession and access.

Other Considerations